Hethersett Athletic Club Badge

Hethersett Athletic Football Club  

Founded - 1991  


Record Section


Statistics and Records

Roll of Honour  

Past Seasons


Club Matters


Club Constitution  

Development Plan  

Child Protection

Club Directory  

Charter Awards

Honorary Life Members


Committee Minutes/Agenda


Presentation Evenings

Annual Meetings

Lee Thompson Memorial 

Easton Partnership



Athletic Personalities


Miscellaneous Matters


Site Map


Where are they Now?

Archive Newsletters




A National FA Community Charter Club

 2017/2018 Men's Saturday

Barnes Print South and Central Norfolk League Division One


Sept 2 H Longham League 1-4 Gray
Sept 9 A Sporle League 3-6 Gray, Grimwood, Lance
Sept 16 A Rockland League 2-4 Folkard, Firman
Sept 30 H Dereham Taverners League 1-8 A. Smith
Oct 7 H Gayton Nfk Jun Cup 2-4 Gray 2
Oct 14 H Longham Cup 1-1 Gray
Oct 21 H Hethersett Old Boys League 1-0 Gray
Oct 28 A Mulbarton A League 5-1 Norman 2, Gray, O. Smith, A. Smith
Nov 4 H North Elmham League 5-2 Gray 3, A. Smith  2
Nov 11 A Rockland Cup 3-3 Gray 2, Rolf
Nov 18 A Shipdham League 4-4 Gray 2, Norman, O. Smith
Nov 25 H Rockland League 0-2
Dec 9 A Tacolneston Reserves Cup 4-1 Gray, Hudson-Church, Lance, Norman
Dec 16 A North Elmham League 3-1 Gray, Lance, A. Smith
Jan 13 A Attleborough A League 1-0 Folkard
Jan 20 A Longham League 3-7 Folkard, Norman, A. Smith
Jan 27 A* Longham Cup 2-2 Gray, Rice
Feb 3 H Shipdham League 2-4 Gray, Hudson-Church
Feb 10 H Mulbarton A League 2-3 Gray, own goal
Feb 17 A Morley Village League 3-1 Gray, Manington, Firman
Feb 24 H Attleborough A League 1-5 Norman

*- Played at Hethersett. Longham won 5-4 on penalties.


Season 2016/17 Career Club Awards
App Goals App Goals
BENFIELD Nick 12 0
COWAN James 6 0
CRANSTON Lewis 2 0
FIRMAN Jonathan 12 2
FOLKARD Dan 15 3
GILDING James 4 0
GRAY Daniel 21 20
GREEN Michael 18 0
HAMILL Harley 6 0
LANCE Mark 16 3
LEMMON Matt 15 0
LUND Callum 1 0
MANINGTON Richard 20 1
MULLEN Marc 17 0
NORMAN Paul 16 6
RICE James 16 1
ROLF Jordan 11 1
SIMONS Nick 5 0
SMITH Andy 17 6
SMITH Oliver 5 2
STURMAN Adam 16 0
WRIGHT Jamie 2 0


September 2nd       Hethersett   1    Longham    4

TEAM - Sturman, Lemmon, Green, Benfield, O. Smith, Lance, Folkard, Norman, Rice, Gray, A. Smith, Simons, Mullen, Manington

September 9th       Sporle    6    Hethersett      3

TEAM - Gray, Green, Grimwood, Lance, Lemmon, Manington, Mullen, Norman, Simons, A. Smith, Sturman

September 16th  Rockland    4     Hethersett     2

TEAM - Folkard, Gray, Green, Lance, Lemmon, Mullen, Norman, Rice, Rolf, Simons, Sturman, Cranston, Firman, Manington

September 30th  Hethersett    1    Dereham Taverners     8

TEAM - Folkard, Gray, Green, Hudson-Church, Lance, Lemmon, Manington, Norman, Rice, A. Smith, Sturman, Benfield, Rolf, Simons.

October 7th       Hethersett      2    Gayton    4

TEAM - Manington, Lemmon, Green, O. Smith, Hudson-Church, Benfield, Rice, Rolf, Folkard, Gray, A. Smith, Cowan, Grimwood, Sturman

October 14th      Longham    1     Hethersett      1

TEAM - Benfield, Folkard, Gray, Green, Lance, Lemmon, Mullen, Rice, A. Smith, O. Smith, Sturman, Grimwood, Hudson-Church, J. Wright

October 21st     Hethersett    1    Hethersett Old Boys   0

TEAM - Benfield, Folkard, Gray, Green, Hudson-Church, Lance, Manington, Norman, Rice, A. Smith, Sturman, Rolf.

October 28th      Mulbarton A   1    Hethersett     5   

TEAM - Sturman, Manington, Green, Norman, Hudson-Church, O. Smith, Rice, Lance, Folkard, Gray, A. Smith, Mullen, Grimwood, Cranston

November 4th     Hethersett    5    North Elmham     2

TEAM - Manington, Sturman, Green, Norman, Hudson-Church, Benfield, Rice, Lance, Folkard, Gray, Smith, Mullen, Rolf, Firman

November 11th      Rockland      3       Hethersett     3

TEAM - Benfield, Cowan, Folkard, Gray, Hudson-Church, Lance, Manington, Rolf, Simons, A. Smith, Sturman, Firman

November 18th      Shipdham    4      Hethersett      4

TEAM - Firman, Folkard, Gray, Lance, Manington, Mullen, Norman, Rice, A. Smith, O. Smith, Sturman, Green

November 25th    Hethersett     0     Rockland       2

TEAM - Benfield, Gray, Hudson-Church, Lance, Lemmon, Lund, Manington, Mullen, Norman, A. Smith, Sturman, Firman, Grimwood

December 9th    Tacolneston Reserves   1     Hethersett    4

TEAM - Gray, Green, Hamill, Hudson-Church, Lance, Lemmon, Manington, Mullen, Norman, Rice, A. Smith, Firman, Grimwood, Sturman

December 16th    North Elmham    1    Hethersett    3

TEAM - Folkard, Gray, Hamill, Hudson-Church, Lemmon, Manington, Mullen, Norman, Rice, A. Smith, Cowan, Firman, Rolf

January 13th    Attleborough    0      Hethersett     1

TEAM - Hamill, Manington, Folkard, Green, Hudson-Church, Norman, Lemmon, Lance, Rolf, Gray, A. Smith, Mullen, Firman.

January 20th       Longham    7      Hethersett      3

TEAM - Hamill, Green, Lemmon, Manington, Rice, Hudson-Church, Norman, Lance, Gray, Folkard, A. Smith, Mullen, Firman, Benfield

January 27th        Longham    2     Hethersett    2  (Longham won 5-4 on penalties)

TEAM - Manington, Green, Rice, Lemmon, Firman, A. Smith, Folkard, Hudson-Church, Cowan, Mullen, Rolf, Gray, Grimwood

February 3rd       Hethersett     2     Shipdham     4

TEAM - Manington, Green, Rice, Lemmon, Benfield, Norman, Folkard, Hudson-Church, Gray, Mullen, Lance, Gilding, Sturman.

February 10th          Hethersett     2     Mulbarton A   3

TEAM - Hamill, Green, Rice, Lemmon, Manington, Cowan, Firman, Hudson-Church, Gray, Mullen, Rolf, Gilding, Benfield

February 17th          Morley Village     1    Hethersett    3

TEAM - Sturman, Green, Rice, Lemmon, Manington, Cowan, R. Luther-Veitch, Hudson-Church, Gray, Norman, Rolf, Gilding, Mullen, Firman.

February 24th           Hethersett    1     Attleborough   A   5

TEAM - Hamill, Green, Benfield, Lance, Manington, Mullen, Houghton, Norman, Gray, A. Smith, Gilding, Sturman, J. Wright