Hethersett Athletic Football Club  

Founded - 1991

 

Awarded National FA Charter 2002  Awarded National FA Community Charter 2003, 2007 and 2012  Norfolk FA Community Charter Club of the Year 2009

Season by Season Record including current season      Club Info   Stats and Record Section  100 Club Results  Club Roll of Honour

Norwich Sunday League Division 1B 

1 Sprowston 45
2 Trimingham 36
8 Hethersett Athletic 13

   

Norwich Sunday League Division 2B

1 Norwich CEYMS 45
2 Hellesdon 34
8 Hethersett Athletic 24

Crown Fire Division One

1 Tacolneston 37
2 Billingford 29
3 Hethersett Athletic 26

 

Norwich Saturday League 

1 Dussindale 43
2 Hethersett Old Boys 43
3 UEA 36

 

Golden Boot (Adult Club Top Scorer for 2016/2017) 

1 Leigh Smith 36
2 Kevin Thurston 23
3 Danny Gray 20
4 Dan Folkard 18

Golden Boot (Youth Top Scorer for 2016/2017)

1 Colby Watts 26
2 Ethan Basham 24
3 Barry Delf 20
4 Evan Mercer 17
  Max Desira 18
  Ben Scott 17
7 Ben Harvey 14
8 Mark Attfield 13
  Kai Petherick 13
  Zak Thompson 15

Season 2016/2017 League and Cup Statistics

  P W D L F A
Adult 80 42 7 31 233 209
Youth 135 52 8 75 446 583
TOTAL 215 94 15 106 679 792

Most Career Appearances (over 250)

1

Matt Steward

414

2 James Rice 402*

3

Danny Holman

385

4 Richard Manington 372*

5

Paul Martin

362

6 Nick Benfield 329*
7 Matt Molloy 317

8

Steven Beck

309

9 Mike Pugh 301

10

Andrew Milne

283

11 Andy Oliver 267
12 Ollie Hudson-Church 262*
13 Matthew Butcher 253
14 Chris Bolderstone 251
  Matthew Pummell 251*

*  - Indicates current players - honorary club members in bold

Top Career Scorers (over 100 goals)

1 Hannah Waters 246
2 Danny Gray 224*
3 Sophie Rock 189

4

Scott Allen

185

5 Lewis Allen 184
6 Matt Steward 166

7

Robert Mitchell

150

8 Paul Martin 140
9 Ashley Gray 137
10 Will Foster 136
11 Luke Gregory 124*
12 Scott Grimes 123*

13

Danny Musson

120

14 Lewis Baxter 119
15 Chris Marshall 108
16 Emily Coates 101

2016/2017 Season

Latest Results

March
U-8 Brandon H Trophy 9-3 Rollison, Basham 5, Rouillard, Glover, Warren
Sat OB Norman A Cup 4-3 Peacher, Smith 3
Men's Sat Mulbarton A H League 3-0 Gray 2, Folkard
Sun 1st Binham A League 1-3 Benfield
Sun Res Harleston U-21s H League 3-6
U-19s Reepham A League 5-2 J. Denny 2, Hudson-Church, Curran, H. Denny
U-15s Mattishall A League 4-5 Banks, Thorpe, Woodcock, Kirby
U-12s Taverham A League 2-2 Scott, Abu-Elmagd
U-11s Newton Flotman H League 13-0 Warren 2, Nair 2, Swift, Ashby, B. Harvey 3, Cox 4
U-10 Diss Tigers A League 0-8
U-9 Tiger Mulbarton Eagles A League 3-3 Pinnock, Tompkins, Thompson
U-12 Thorpe A League 1-3 Desira
Sun 1st Phoenix A League 0-2
U-9 Tiger Mulbarton H Plate 5-2 Pinnock, Thompson 2, Warren 2
Sat OB Dussindale H League 2-2 Peacher, Thurston
Men's Sat  Marham A League 2-7 Gray, Lance
U-8 Flame Brandon Yellow H League 0-11
U-8 Spark Wymondham Falc H League 3-4 Brown, Collins, Burberry
U-14 Harling H League 2-1 Watts, own goal
U-10 Thetford Bulldogs H League 4-3 Wright 3, Henri

 

March 2017 Fixtures

 

DATE TEAM OPPONENTS VENUE TYPE KO
Sat 11 Men Sat Marham Wanderers Away League 15.00
  Men Sat OB Dussindale Rovers Memorial Field League 14.00
  U8 Flames Brandon Yellows Junior School Development tba
  U8 Sparks Wymondham Falcons Junior School Development tba
Sun 12 Men Sun 1st Phoenix Away League 10.30
  U19 Grasshoppers Memorial Field League 10.30
  U14 Harling Lt Melton  League 10.30
  U12 Thorpe Away SC Grp C  
  U10 Thetford Bulldogs Marvels Memorial Field Development 10.00
  U9 Lions Scole Utd Academy  Development 10.00
  U9 Tigers Mattishall Away Development  
Sat 18 Men Sat Sporle Away League 15.00
  U8 Flames Mulbarton Pumas Junior School Development tba
  U8 Sparks Attleborough Junior School Development tba
Sun 19 Men Sun 1st Silver Fox Away League 10.30
  Men Sun Res Sprowston Athletic Memorial Field League 10.30
  U15 Poringland Away League  
  U14 Toftwood Away League  
  U12 Mattishall Junior School SC Grp C 10.00
  U10 Harling Colts Memorial Field Development 10.00
Sat 25 Men Sat OB Norman Wanderers Memorial Field STC2(2) 14.00
  U8 Flames Thetford Town Junior School Development tba
  U8 Sparks Brandon Blues Junior School Development tba
Sun 26 Men Sun 1st Trimingham Pilgrims Memorial Field League 10.30
  Men Sun Res North Waslham Town Away League 10.30
  U15 Surlingham Away League  
  U14 Morley Lt Melton  League 10.30
  U12 Morley Stallions Junior School SC Grp C 10.00
  U9 Lions Rocklands Academy  Development 10.00

100 Club Draw

The results of the March 2017 draw are as follows:

100 Number 78 Paul Stone
75 Number 8 Alan Mansfield
50 Number 59 Chris O'Brian
25 Number 35 Paul Walker

The next draw will be at the beginning of April. Places in this draw are still available. Entry is just 5 per month. For full details and an entry form please click here.  

*                 *              *

Click here to get a full list of club officers, managers/coaches and their contact details.

Club registration forms are also now available on-line in the following formats:

 

DIARY DATES 

 

Committee Meeting - Monday 27th March, Carlton Room, Park Farm Hotel at 7.30 pm. To see the agenda click here.

 

Hethersett Athletic FC is a member of Hethersett and the Meltons Sports Association.

 

WHERE TO FIND US